Winners
10th edition/June, 2022

download (21).png

 

Best Narrative Feature

Empty Nest 

Dir: Wei Zhang

 

 

Best Documentary Feature

Lothar from Rascal to World Artist

Dir: Dhiney Ramos

 

 

Honorable Mention Documentary Feature

Theatre Without Audience

Dir: Pawel Kocambasi

 

 

Best Narrative Short

Ship of Theseus

Dir: Yiqing Gu

 

 

 

Best Indie Short Film

The invention of Soledad

Dir: Ana Cristina Franco

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Indie Short Film

Life In Two Words

Dir: Tam Sainsbury

 

 

 

Best Short Film Director

Up & Over

Dir: Harrison Fuller

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Narrative Short

JUJUMAN - If you meet Chow Yun-Fat at Jumunjin

Dir: Sea_yun Lee

 

 

Best Documentary Short

Following the Thread

Dir: Kathy Brew

 

 

 

 

Best First Time Short

WONDERFULLY ALONE

Dir: Maria Chelidoni

 

 

 

Honorable Mention First Time Short

About The Beginning Of My Journey

Dir: Sachiko Miyase

 

 

 

Best Experimental

Crevasse

Dirs: Marc Décosterd, Bernard Garo

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Best Experimental

Landfall

Dirs: Kate Weare, Jack Flame Sorokin

 

 

 

Best Feature Film Director - Best Screenplay

Three Wishes

Dir: Yu Weng

Writers: Yu Weng, Chao Li, Yuan Gao

 

Best Indie Feature Film - Best Producer - Best Thriller

The Host

Dir: Andy Newbery

Producer: Zachary Weckstein

 

 

 

Best First Time Feature

Giri

Dir: Petya Iossifova

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Indie Feature Film

Javed Iqbal Untold Story of Serial Killer

Dir: Abu Aleeha

 

 

 

Best Actor

Sea_yun Lee

For: JUJUMAN - If you meet Chow Yun-Fat at Jumunjin

 

 

 

Best Youth Actress

FAULT LINE

Isabel Himmelvo

 

 

 

 

Best Actress

Anna Newbury

For: Up & Over

 

 

 

Best Cinematographer

The Host

DOP: Oona Menges

 

 

 

 

Best Composer

Expedition Reclamation

Music: Alfred Sheppard

 

 

 

Best Unproduced Screenplay

Stages

Writer: Claire MacKenzie Haines

 

 

 

Best Student Film

Da Capo - The Town of Music

Dir: Darc Mavid

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Student Film

My gentle Page

Dir: Meret Kienast

 

 

 

Best Comedy

Schrodinger box

Dir: Emmir Ganjooy

 

 

 

 

Best Horror

Routine

Dir: Russ Emanuel

 

 

 

 

Best Sci-Fi

Number 8_The Simulation

Dir: Oline Bergin

 

 

 

 

Best Web-Series-Pilot

Holy Driver - episodes II and III

Dir: Gavin T Rapp

 

 

 

 

Best Animation

The Cat

Dir: Mary Apick

 

 

 

Best Music Video

Plug

Un Amarre

Dir:Claudia Calderón

 

 

 

Best Trailer

25TH HOUR

Dir: Michal Korzewski

 

 

 

Best Female Filmmaker

The Vagina Slides

Dir: Amanda Feder